PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading Ram



Corkorle
05-17-2004, 09:03 PM
Which should i get? Im buying 2 512mb instead of 1 1gb because im njot paying 250 for a 1gb when i can pay like 190 or something for 2 512.

Kingston 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - Retail


Model# KVR400X64C3A/512
Item # N82E16820141424
Specification
Manufacturer: Kingston
Speed: DDR400(PC3200)
Type: 184 Pin DDR SDRAM
Error Checking: Non-ECC
Registered/Unbuffered: Unbuffered
Cas Latency: 3-3-3
Support Voltage: 2.6V
Bandwidth: 3.2GB/s
Organization: 64M x 64 -Bit
Warranty: Lifetime

or

Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM


Model# VS512MB400
Item # N82E16820145026
Specification
Manufacturer: Corsair
Speed: DDR400(PC3200)
Type: 184 Pin DDR SDRAM
Error Checking: Non-ECC
Registered/Unbuffered: Unbuffered
Cas Latency: 2.5
Support Voltage: 2.5V
Bandwidth: 3.2GB/s
Organization: 64M x 64 -Bit
Warranty: Lifetime

or is there a better one for $100 or around there? Im not gonna overclock it either.

Sul Morthos
05-18-2004, 01:09 AM
Both are decent sticks of RAM.

Corsair at 2.5 latency is a bit faster.

Corkorle
05-18-2004, 01:13 AM
Im gonna make sure its pc3200 (i checked a while ago) and then i'll order the corsair off of newegg.

Tyo
05-18-2004, 03:53 PM
If your going Corsair, get this model number .... VS1GBKIT400. It's their paired PC3200 Value Select Ram.

It's on sale at ZipZoomFly for $182, http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80098-21&ps=ho1

Also, check your PS box. There's a coupon for $50 off certain Kingston memory, but it may have expired by now.

Xenomorph
05-18-2004, 04:48 PM
If your going Corsair, get this model number .... VS1GBKIT400. It's their paired PC3200 Value Select Ram.

It's on sale at ZipZoomFly for $182, http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80098-21&ps=ho1

Also, check your PS box. There's a coupon for $50 off certain Kingston memory, but it may have expired by now.

I used the PS $50 coupon, and its a UP to $50 off coupon, meaning there is select few you get $50 off of, everything else is like $25 off.

cheap marketing trick

Corkorle
05-18-2004, 05:15 PM
Thx Tyo.

War Knight
05-18-2004, 05:15 PM
Plus Kingston is about 100+ bucks more expensive than Corsair.

Corkorle
05-18-2004, 07:20 PM
Ordered. 2 Day Shipping ^_^ Should have it by when i graduate (Saturday).

MACanon
05-18-2004, 09:12 PM
Cool.

Both companies make good ram. I actually bought a 512mb SODIMM PC2100 module made my Kingston for my laptop and it made a huge difference in overall performance but it made Planetside Playable and enjoyable on my laptop.

Corkorle
05-20-2004, 08:37 PM
Package Progress:


Date Time Location Activity

May 20, 2004 7:17 P.M. ORLANDO, FL, US ARRIVAL SCAN
7:06 P.M. ORLANDO, FL, US DEPARTURE SCAN
6:42 P.M. ORLANDO, FL, US ARRIVAL SCAN
5:37 P.M. WEST COLUMBIA, SC, US DEPARTURE SCAN
12:26 P.M. WEST COLUMBIA, SC, US ARRIVAL SCAN
4:51 A.M. OAKLAND, CA, US DEPARTURE SCAN
1:28 A.M. OAKLAND, CA, US ARRIVAL SCAN

May 19, 2004 11:59 P.M. SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, CA, US DEPARTURE SCAN
8:43 P.M. SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, CA, US ORIGIN SCAN
8:28 P.M. US BILLING INFORMATION RECEIVED


I want my ram now, not tomorrow!

Corkorle
05-21-2004, 10:30 AM
7:45 A.M. RIVIERA BEACH, FL, US OUT FOR DELIVERY :( ME WANT NOW

Corkorle
05-21-2004, 02:22 PM
Got it, installed --

The 256(2)mb ram that i had in the computer are Cas Latency: 3-3-3 - adding the 2 512 CAS 2.5 it lowers the mhz from 400 with just the 2 256mb ram to 333mhz with all 4 in (1536mb ram) -- would it be better to take out the 2 that came with the comp and leave the Corsair ram thats CAS 2.5 so it would be 400mhz or is 1536mb ram @ 333mhz faster than 1gb would be at 400mhz ...

SiSoftware Sandra has this for memory configuration:

Bank 1 Channel A DIMM 0 --> 256mb
Bank 2 Channel B DIMM 0 --> 256mb
Bank 3 Channel A DIMM 1 --> 512mb
Bank 4 Channel B DIMM 1 --> 512mb

Would making both 256mb be on Channel A and both 512mb be on channel B make it run at 400mhz or am i thinking about that wrong?

Although the 2 the 256 are on the white plugged slot(first 1) and the 512 are on the black plugged slot(2nd one).

So what im asking is would it run faster if i switched the ram and where to put it or is the ram i had slowing the new ram down?

Corkorle
05-21-2004, 03:41 PM
I know one of u fuckers knows the answer, im pretty sure its the old ram slowing down the new ram tho :P

Hedron
05-21-2004, 04:02 PM
dunno....

Hedron
05-21-2004, 04:14 PM
try this. Start at page 7

http://www.kingston.com/newtech/MKF_520DDRwhitepaper.pdf

Hedron
05-21-2004, 04:22 PM
So I'd try this:


Bank 1 Channel A DIMM 0 --> 512mb
Bank 2 Channel B DIMM 0 --> 512mb
Bank 3 Channel A DIMM 1 --> 256mb
Bank 4 Channel B DIMM 1 --> 256mb


Assuming... (I don't know if this is true) that the machine fills DIMM 0 before moving on, you'd get most of your data into the faster ram.... does having DIMM 1 running slower memory slow DIMM 0 down no matter what? I don't know.

Xenomorph
05-21-2004, 04:35 PM
Let me try to understand this, you are mixing 2 512 pc 3200 DDR ram with 2 256 pc 2700 DDR ram?

If so 1st of all I'm surpised you shit even boots up, DDR is picky it dosen't like to mixed like you can do with SDR ram (mixing pc 100 with pc 133 for example) I guess the newer DDR sticks are more leanent than the 1st gen.

But in a nut shell you are better off with the 1 gig pc 3200 @ 400 mhz, after you excede 1 gig ram there is no point in going higher unless your putting in 2 gig and have no less than 2 ghz prosser. I upgraded my shit to 1.5 pc 2700 and it actually slowed my shit down, so I pulled out the extra 512 stick and gave it to nova.

Corkorle
05-21-2004, 04:58 PM
all of it is pc3200 (the 512 and 256) -- the only difference is that the 256 is 3-3-3 CAS and the 512 is CAS 2.5 -- I'll try that Hedron.

Corkorle
05-21-2004, 05:14 PM
That config is still 333mhz Hed.

Taking out either set (512 or 256) results in 400mhz -- using both of them makes it 333mhz


I have 1gb @ 400mhz now -- should i leave it like that or just use the 1.5gb @ 333mhz

Hedron
05-21-2004, 05:22 PM
I would go with the 1gig for now. Basically, unless your computer is going to acitvely use more than the 1gig, that extra .5gig is either storing things that are not critical (because they're not frequently accessed) or is just unused.

PS runs great on my machine with 1gig, so I doubt you'll actually use that .5. So since it''s not being actively used, you might as well take it out and get 400mhz on the ram that IS being used.

But I'd do some research on the issue in the meantime, because it doesn't seem like that should be happening. CAS should not effect bus rates?

Corkorle
05-21-2004, 05:23 PM
Thats the only difference i see between the 2 -- the CAS difference.

Its dual channel also, maybe thats why? /shrug.

Hedron
05-21-2004, 05:25 PM
I saw some information once about how ram works.

There's some info burned into the ram chips that tells your PC what mhz and CAS it runs at and all that crap. Cheap ram is reported to sometimes have the WRONG information burned into it. You can reportedly fix this by changing some bios settings and telling your MB to ignore tha imprinted information and treat the ram like whatever you set it to be.

If your old ram is cheap and has fucked up info burned into it, then your MB would not treat it correctly. If you changed the bios to treat it all as 400mhz memory, that might fix it. But I don't know the details of how you do that.

Corkorle
05-21-2004, 05:27 PM
Its Hyundai ram so im pretty sure its pos.

Tyo
05-21-2004, 05:29 PM
Chuck it. Run 1gb.

Corkorle
05-21-2004, 05:47 PM
rgr.

J.theYellow
05-22-2004, 12:42 PM
Bottom line is, don't mix and match RAM brands. You get RAM, you stick with one brand.